BRIEF RESUME

Download a Full CV

Education

BFA - Newcomb Memorial College, Tulane University, New Orleans Studio Art: Painting/Sculpture

Workshops / Residencies

Whale & Star, Affiliated w/Anderson Ranch, Miami
Creative Capital, NY, Advanced PDP, Miami-Dade Cultural Affairs
Resident Artist, The Studios Of Key West, Invitational, Key West
Creative Capital. NY, PDP, Miami-Dade Cultural Affairs
Resident Artist, ArtCenter/South Florida, Miami Beach

Solo Exhibitions / Project Spaces

Shimmer - The Metropolitan, curators: Dania Rodriguez, Ernesto Cuesta, Miami
3 - Artformz, (with Randy Burman, Rosario Bond) Miami
A Terrible Beauty - Artformz, (with Sibel Kocabasi) Miami
Up, Down, Backward & Forward - The Studios of Key West, Key West
Hanging By A Wire - Artformz Alternative, Design District, Miami
Flux & Flow - Artformz Alternative, Design District, Miami
New Installations - Artformz Alternative, Design District, Miami
Walk-In #5 - Frances Wolfson Gallery, Miami-Dade College, curator: Conrad Hamather, Miami
Stop/Motion - Gallery/Inter-American Development Bank, curator: Susana Leval, Washington, D.C.
Alette Simmons-Jimenez - Miami-Dade Cultural Resources Gallery, curator: Patricia Risso, Miami
Order & Chaos - La Sinfonia de Bellas Artes, Key West
The Figure: More Than You Have Ever Seen - Creative Resource, Birmingham, MI
Worlds: Past & Present - The Americas Collection, Coral Gables
Obras Reciente - Museo de Arte Moderno, Santo Domingo, Dom. Rep.
Painting and Sculpture - The Americas Collection, Coral Gables
Recent Work - Coral Snake Gallery, Miami Beach
Alette Simmons-Jimenez - Museo de las Casas Reales, Santo Domingo, DR

Media Art / Screening Venues

MDC Museum of Art & Design, "Cortaditos Video Shorts, 6/6 : Miami/Valencia" Miami
Espacio Enter, "Screens: Miami" TEA, Tenerife, Canary Islands
Festival Miden, "Women at Work" Kalamata, Greece
Misterpink, "Screens: Pan American" curator: Damian Jorda, Valencia, Spain
Museum of Art, "Amid the Street Noise" Ft Lauderdale
O Cinema, "Monitoring Art" Miami
Espacio Iniciarte, "Natur(aln)e(ss) of Performance: Performance and/in Nature" curator: Alanna Lockward, Seville
Cervantes Institute, "Optica Paris 08" Paris
Off Loop, Casa America, Loop 2008 Festival, Barcelona
Chelsea Art Museum, "Video Art in the Age of the Internet" New York
Medianoche: New Media Gallery, "Cort(H)Itos" East Harlem
Circa 06, "Cort(H)Itos" curator: Carmen Oquendo-Villar, San Juan
Moca, "Optic Nerve III & V" North Miami
Palm Beach ICA, Media Lounge, artist highlight, curator: Michael Rush, Lake Worth
Maryland Public Television, "Independent Eye" Owings Mills
Eyedrum Art/Music Gallery, "Panoptic Mind: Untitled" Atlanta
Arts Festival of Atlanta, Video Screening, Atlanta
Louisville Film and Video Festival, "Artswatch" Louisville
Museo de Arte Moderno, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Centro Cultural Paraguay-Japones, III International Short Films Festival, Paraguay

Selected Group Shows

Diaspora Vibe Cultural Arts Incubator, 400 South Point, curator: Rosie Gordon-Wallace, Miami Beach, FL
Bailey Contemporary Arts, Re:Produce, curator: Lisa Rockford, Pompano Beach, FL
Deering Estate Festival of the Arts: Intersections, co-curators: Kim Yantis & Ralph Provisero, Miami, FL
Ritter Art Gallery, Florida Atlantic University, Dirt, curator: Onajide Shabaka, Boca Raton, FL
Center for Book Arts: Sweat Broadsheet Collaboration, Curator: Alexander Campos, New York, NY
Art in Embassies Program, US Dept. of State, curator: Imtiaz Hafiz, US Ambassador's Collection, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
100+ Degrees in the Shade, A Survey of South Florida Artists, various venues, Miami
Florida Atlantic University, Ritter Gallery, "Dirt: Yuta Suelo Udongo Tè" curator: Onajide Shabaka, Boca Raton
The Cornell Museum, "Artistically Speaking" Delray Beach
The Frost Museum, "Aesthetics & Values" FIU, Miami
MDC Museum of Art & Design, "Sweat Broadsheet Project" poets/visual arts, Miami
319 Scholes, "Understanding Media: The Extensions of Human Being" Bushwick, Brooklyn
(E)merge Art Fair, vetted artist platform, Washington, DC
Brenda Taylor Gallery, Group Show, Chelsea, New York
The Studios of Key West Sculpture Garden, "Understory" curator: Anja Marais, Key West
The Mordes Collection, "Outside the Box" curator: Sibel Kocabasi, W. Palm Beach
Miami Design District, "Artist Invites Artist, Common Ground" Spain/USA, Miami
Carrie Secrist Gallery, "Holes" curator: Stevie Greco, Chicago
Pulse Fair Miami, "Small Wonderz (Art) Salon" Art Center South Florida, Wynwood, Miami
Wynwood Art Fair, "Small Wonderz (Art) Salon" Art Center South Florida, Miami Beach
Verge Art Fair, "Small Wonderz (Art) Salon" Miami Beach
Casa de la Cultura, "ArtistaInvitaArtista", Spain/USA, Valencia, Spain
Appleton Art Museum, "Florida Installation Art" curator: Sean Miller, Ocala
Art Shanghai, Latin American Pavilion, curator: Milagros Bello, Shanghai
Art Aqua, Art Basel Week, Wynwood, Miami
ArteAmericas, Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach
Artformz, "The Making of Giants" Giants in the City Project, Miami
Bayfront Park, "Giants in the City" Artformz, Art Basel Week, Miami
Armory Art Center, "The Edge" curator: Bonnie Clearwater, W. Palm Beach
Florida International University, Green Library Gallery, "Aesthetics & Values 2008" Miami
Hardcore Contemporary Art, "Objecthood" curator: Milagros Bello, Miami
Art Miami, Convention Center, Miami Beach
Art & Cultural Center, "New Art As Universal Language" Hollywood, FL
Museum of Latin American Art, Long Beach, California
Circa 06, Puerto Rico Convention Center, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Art Miami, Convention Center, Galeria Art Nouveau, Miami Beach
Artformz Alternative, "It's So Unfair" Art Basel Week, Miami
Edge Zones, "Beyond All That" Wynwood Arts District, Miami
Ann Norton Sculpture Gardens, "Visions" West Palm Beach
J Wayne Stark Galleries, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
National Assoc. of Women Artists, "114th Annual Exhibition" New York
Renaissance Center, "4th Annual Regional Art Exhibit" Dickson, TN
Banana Factory, "113th Annual Exhibition" NAWA, Bethlehem, PA
Gulf Coast Museum, "Florida Fellowships 1998-99" curator: Ken Rollins, Largo
US State Dept. Art in Embassies, Ambassadorial Residence, Honduras
Mobile Museum of Art, "Triennial S.E. Exhibit" juror: James Rondeau, Mobile
Museum of Art, "Hortt 40" juror: Thelma Golden, Fort Lauderdale
Society of the Four Arts, "55th National Exhibit" juror: Kevin Consey, Palm Beach
Museo de Arte Moderno, "XVIII Bienal of Visual Arts" Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Musee du Luxembourg, "Les 3 Ameriques A Paris" Paris, France

Fellowship / Awards / Grants

Judges Choice Award, “Re-Produce” Bailey Arts Center, Pompano Beach
Mastermind Genius Awards "100 Creatives" Miami New Times, Miami
Knight Arts Challenge Grant, The Knight Foundation, Miami
Tourism Development Council Grant, Miami-Dade Div. Cultural Affairs, Miami
Community Grants Program Award, Miami-Dade Div. Cultural Affairs, Miami
Special Xurau Mozu Prize, Optica International Video Art Festival, Gijon, Spain
Artist Enhancement Grant, Florida Department of State, Div. Of Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee
April Z. Newhouse Memorial Award, National Association Of Women Artists, New York
Merit Award, Regional Art Exhibit, Renaissance Center of Visual Arts, Dickson, TN
Juried Feature In Southern Edition, New American Paintings
Best Of Show/Purchase Award-Triennial Exhibit, Mobile Museum of Art, Mobile, AL
Individual Artist Fellowship Painting, Florida Dept. of State, Div. of Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee
Juried Feature In Southern Ed. & Publication Cover Photo, New American Paintings
Liquitex Artist Grant, Binney & Smith, Inc., Easton, PA
Honorable Mention, Individual Artist Fellowship, FL Dept. of State, Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee
1st Prize: Video, XVIII Bienal, Museo De Arte Moderno, Santo Domingo, D.R.

Lectures / Art Talks

Podcast Host, Art&Company: “Freelance Curatorial Practices” with T. Katz-Freiman, O. Agro, S. Caraballo - Miami, Forthcoming 2017
Podcast Host, Art&Company: “Now, You Are Who You Are” with F. Birbragher, J. Mitrani, R. Mitrani- Miami, 2017
Podcast Host, Art&Company: “Friends in the Art World” with P. Buggiani, J. Piña, C. Sarto- Miami, 2017
Podcast Host, Art&Company: “Women Artists and the Allure of New Media” with C. del Buono, Y-J Kim- New York, 2017
Podcast Host, Art&Company: S. Kaplan, R. Miyar, G. Fermín- School of Design Altos de Chavon- Dominican Republic, 2017
Podcast Host, Art&Company: “Creative Crossovers” N. Ramsay, T. Fontelle, N. Duwin, C. Taylor, N. Surel- Miami, 2017
Panelist: Aesthetics & Values, Artist’s Discussion, Frost Museum of Art, FIU, Miami, FL 2015
Panel Moderator: ArtTable FL Chapter Breakfast Club, MOCA N. Miami, w/Andrew Horton, Cat del Buono, Dr. Adrienne Von Lates 2015
Panelist: "What’s Next for Wynwood" Simmons-Jimenez, Collins, Lombardi, Snitzer, mod: Helen Kohen, Art Tuesdays, Coral Gables 2011
Keynote Speaker: “Nomadic Networks: Independent Spaces” Artist Invites Artist, Escola de Musica de Godella, Valencia, Spain 2010
Guest Panelist: “Where in the World is the Miami Art Scene” ArtTuesdays: A. Simmons-Jimenez, H. Kohen, B. Minto, Coral Gables 2009
Guest Lecture: "Issues in Art Making" University of Miami, for Professor Alfredo Triff, Philosophy Dept. Miami 2007
Guest Panelist: Art & Cultural Center of Hollywood, "New Art As Universal Language" Hollywood, FL 2006
Guest Panelist: Culture in the City, "Passion in Art: It's not just pretty pictures" Women's Club, Coconut Grove 2006
Guest Panelist: Gulf Coast Museum of Art, Artists Roundtable, moderator: Ken Rollins, Largo 2000

Distinctions / Professional Practices

Podcast Founder & Host: Art&Company, Launch Forthcoming, Miami 2016-Present
Board of Directors: ArtTable, Inc., New York, FL Chapter Chair, FL Program Chair, 2013 – 2016
Mentor: “One X One” Young Women in the Arts Mentorship Program, ArtTable Florida, 2015, 2016, 2017
Creation & Development: “One X One” Young Women’s Mentorship Program, ArtTable FL, Miami
Project Director, Art Basel /Miami Beach ArtTable Event: Studio Visits & PAMM Tour, Miami
Director: Artformz Office for Curatorial Projects, art project development, Miami 2011-present
Founder/ Director: Artformz Alternative, gallery for contemporary art and new media, Miami 2004-2011
Cert. of Appreciation: Miami-Dade Office of the Mayor and the County Board of Commissioners, Miami
Official Salutation: The City of Miami, from Mayor Tomas Regalado, Miami
Juror: Appleton Biennial 2012: Florida Installation Art, Chief Curator: Ruth Grim, Ocala
Project Director: New Media in Art Making, ArtTuesdays: Collins, Wischer, Sanchez-Calderon, Matamoros, Wright, moderator: A. Tschida, Miami
Jury Panelist: PDP, Creative Capital Foundation, NY - Miami-Dade Cult. Affairs, Miami
Grant Jury Panelist Appointment: Visual Arts, Florida Department of State, Tallahassee
Juried Member: Art in Embassies Program, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.

Selected Collections

21c Museum, The Foundation for Contemporary Art, Louisville, KY
Mobile Museum of Art, Mobile, AL
Jaffe Center for Book Arts at Florida Atlantic University, FL
Museo de Arte Moderno, Santo Domingo, D.R.
Museo de las Casas Reales, Santo Domingo, D.R.
The United States Embassy, Santo Domingo, D.R.
The Dominican-American Cultural Institute, Santo Domingo, D.R.
Mastercard International Corporation, Miami, FL
Binney & Smith, Inc., Easton, PA
SunTrust Bank, Miami, FL
PanAmSat, Coral Gables, FL
Hotel Lina, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Hotel Casa de Campo, La Romana, Dominican Republic
Hotel Montemar, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic
Banco Popular, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
The Alan & Vivien Hassenfeld Collection, Boston, MA
William Ramsay, Ramsay Fairs, LLC, London, UK
The Lewis-Sebring Family, Fisher Island, FL
Renee Rapaporte Private Collection, Chestnut Hill, MA
The Ortíz-Gurdian Collection, Manágua, Nicaragua

Alette Simmons-JimenezResume